clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2012 London Olympics: TV Listings And Local Athletes Competing On Thursday, August 9

Here are the TV listings for coverage of the 2012 Summer Olympics on Thursday, August 9

NBC Sports Network (8 a.m. - 8 p.m.)

  • Women's Soccer: Bronze Medal Match -- France vs. Canada (8 a.m.)
  • Wrestling: Women's Qualifying -- 55kg and 72 kg (10 a.m.)
  • Taekwondo: Men's and Women's Featherweight Qualifying Bouts (10:45 a.m.)
  • Women's Basketball: Semifinal -- USA vs. Australia (11:30 a.m.)
  • Women's Soccer: Gold Medal Match -- USA vs. Japan (2:15 p.m.)
  • Wrestling: Women's Finals -- 55kg and 72kg (5 p.m.)
  • Men's Field Hockey: Semifinals -- The Netherlands vs. Great Britain (6 p.m.)

MSNBC (9 a.m. - 6 p.m.)

  • Equestrian: Individual Dressage Final (9 a.m.)
  • Men's Field Hockey: Semifinal--Australia vs. Germany (11 a.m.)
  • Women's Handball: Semifinal -- Norway vs. South Korea (12:30 p.m.)
  • Beach Volleyball: Men's Bronze Medal Match -- Plavins/Smedins (Latvia) vs. Nummerdor/Schuil (The Netherlands) (2 p.m.)
  • Taekwondo: Men's and Women's Featherweight Semifinals (3 p.m.)
  • Women's Basketball: Semifinal -- Russia vs. France (4 p.m.)

NBC (10 a.m. - 5 p.m.)

  • Synchronized Swimming: Women's Team Final (10 a.m.)
  • Canoe/Kayak: Men's C-2 1000m Final, Men's K-4 1000m Final, Women's K-1 500m Final, Women's K-2 500m Final (10:45 a.m.)
  • Swimming: Women's Open Water (11:15 a.m.)
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Qualifying (11:30 a.m.)
  • Track and Field: Qualifying Heats (12:15 p.m.)
  • Swimming: Women's Open Water (1 p.m.)
  • Rhythmic Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Qualifying (1:15 p.m.)
  • Women's Water Polo: Bronze Medal Match -- Australia vs. Hungary (1:40 p.m.)
  • Women's Water Polo: Gold Medal Match -- USA vs. Spain (3 p.m.)
  • Beach Volleyball: Men's Gold Medal Match -- Cerutti/Rego (Brazil) vs. Brink/Reckermann (Germany) (4 p.m.)

CNBC (5 p.m. - 8 p.m.)

  • Women's Handball: Semifinal -- Spain vs. Montenegro
  • Boxing: Women's Flyweight, Lightweight, and Middleweight Finals
  • Taekwondo: Men's and Women's Featherweight Finals

NBC (8 p.m.-midnight)

  • Track and Field: Men's Triple Jump, Men's 800m, Men's 200m, Men's Decathlon
  • Diving: Women's 10m Platform Semifinals and Final
  • Women's Volleyball: Semifinal -- USA vs. South Korea
  • Cycling: Men's BMX Quarterfinals

NBC (12:35 a.m. - 1:35 a.m.)

  • Women's Volleyball: Semifinal -- Brazil vs. Japan
  • Track and Field: Women's Javelin

Only two local athletes will compete Thursday: Julie Zetlin (Bethesda, Md.) competes in the rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around event, while Terrence Jennings (Alexandria, Va.) will compete in the Round of 16 in the taekwondo competition's 68kg class (He'll meet Servet Tazegul of Turkey)

For a complete schedule of events and dates medals will be awarded, visit NBC Sports' official Olympic website. For complete coverage from the 2012 London Olympics, keep checking this StoryStream and visit SB Nation's Olympics hub.